Nintendo eShop Store Rankings by Country

Updated daily

Argentina is the cheapest Nintendo eShop region on average right now, ranked here against every other purchasable storefront on regular price and catalog completeness across 12,299 tracked games. Prices are region-locked to each countryโ€™s eShop account.

Reviewed by Lynch, Nintendo price tracker ยท prices checked 2026-10-17 UTC

How this page is calculated
  • Sourced from the Nintendo eShop, Steam and HowLongToBeat, refreshed daily.
  • Prices convert to local currency using exchange rates updated daily.
  • "All-time low" means the lowest price recorded for that game, in that country.
Full methodology โ†’

Best Stores

Lowest average price position: consistently cheapest across the catalog.

  1. 1Argentina(AR)2.3
  2. 2Japan(JP)4.5
  3. 3Chile(CL)5.0
  4. 4New Zealand(NZ)5.6
  5. 5Taiwan(TW)6.4

Avg. price position (lower is better)

Worst Stores

Highest average price position: consistently priciest across the catalog.

  1. 1Switzerland(CH)40.4
  2. 2Slovakia(SK)36.1
  3. 3United Kingdom(GB)35.6
  4. 4Czech Republic(CZ)35.4
  5. 5Slovenia(SI)35.1

Avg. price position (lower is better)

Most Complete Stores

The largest share of the tracked catalog available to buy.

  1. 1United States(US)89%
  2. 2Mexico(MX)89%
  3. 3United Kingdom(GB)89%
  4. 4Italy(IT)89%
  5. 5Spain(ES)89%

% of tracked games available

Least Complete Stores

The smallest share of the tracked catalog available to buy.

  1. 1Israel(IL)1%
  2. 2Taiwan(TW)9%
  3. 3Thailand(TH)14%
  4. 4Singapore(SG)14%
  5. 5Malaysia(MY)14%

% of tracked games available

Every Region, Both Metrics

#RegionAvg. price positionGames comparedCatalog complete
1Argentina(AR)2.37,19058%
2Japan(JP)4.55,55147%
3Chile(CL)5.07,28459%
4New Zealand(NZ)5.69,81080%
5Taiwan(TW)6.41,1389%
6Canada(CA)6.610,89189%
7Thailand(TH)7.41,77514%
8South Korea(KR)8.94,30235%
9Malaysia(MY)10.01,77614%
10Hong Kong(HK)10.14,29435%
11Brazil(BR)10.58,05265%
12Australia(AU)11.410,83188%
13United States(US)11.610,96789%
14Sweden(SE)11.610,84388%
15Poland(PL)12.010,89489%
16South Africa(ZA)12.110,87788%
17Singapore(SG)12.31,77614%
18Mexico(MX)13.310,90689%
19Austria(AT)14.210,88589%
20Peru(PE)14.97,27159%
21Belgium(BE)15.210,82688%
22Bulgaria(BG)16.210,89489%
23Cyprus(CY)17.210,88288%
24Germany(DE)18.210,88989%
25Estonia(EE)19.210,89289%
26Norway(NO)20.110,89589%
27Spain(ES)20.210,89689%
28Finland(FI)21.210,89689%
29France(FR)22.210,82988%
30Greece(GR)23.110,89689%
31Croatia(HR)24.210,89289%
32Hungary(HU)25.110,89489%
33Ireland(IE)26.210,89589%
34Italy(IT)27.210,89889%
35Lithuania(LT)28.210,89289%
36Colombia(CO)28.47,29859%
37Luxembourg(LU)29.210,87988%
38Latvia(LV)30.110,89289%
39Malta(MT)31.210,88488%
40Netherlands(NL)32.210,80488%
41Denmark(DK)32.710,89589%
42Portugal(PT)33.110,89489%
43Romania(RO)34.110,89389%
44Slovenia(SI)35.110,89489%
45Czech Republic(CZ)35.410,89389%
46United Kingdom(GB)35.610,90489%
47Slovakia(SK)36.110,89489%
48Switzerland(CH)40.410,88088%
49Israel(IL)โ€”1121%

Why Some eShop Regions Are Cheaper Than Others

Nintendo sets a regular price per storefront in local currency rather than converting one global price into 49 currencies, so each regionโ€™s pricing reflects local market conditions as much as exchange rates. A game that lists for $59.99 in the United States eShop can list for the local equivalent of $12 in Argentina on the same day, through Nintendoโ€™s own storefront.

Average price position answers a different question than todayโ€™s deals table: it ranks the underlying catalog, not which region happens to be running a sale right now. A country can rank near the top here while having very few active discounts, and a country with deep daily sales can still rank poorly if its regular prices run high.

Price Position vs. Catalog Completeness

These are two separate questions, and the cheapest region is not always the most complete one. A storefront can carry nearly every tracked game at prices closer to list price, or carry a narrower selection at a steep discount. Buying from the cheapest region sometimes means accepting a smaller catalog, and the two panels above are deliberately kept apart so neither number hides the other.

Store Ranking Questions

Which Nintendo eShop region has the cheapest prices overall?

Argentina has the lowest average price position across 7,190 compared games, meaning it is cheapest on the typical title more often than any other region. This ranks regular eShop prices, not today's sales, so it reflects the underlying catalog rather than which country happens to be discounting right now.

Which eShop has the most complete catalog?

United States carries 89% of the 12,299 tracked games, the fullest selection of any region. Cheapest and most complete are not always the same country: a region can have deep discounts on a narrow catalog, or carry nearly everything at closer to list price.

What does "average price position" mean?

For every game priced in two or more countries, each country is ranked from cheapest to most expensive for that title. A country's average price position is the mean of those ranks across every game it carries. Lower is better: a position close to 1 means that region is consistently among the cheapest, not just cheap on a handful of titles.

Why isn't every country included in the price ranking?

A region needs at least 200 comparable games before it's ranked, so a country with only a handful of listed titles can't swing the table on a small, noisy sample. Every region still shows its catalog completeness regardless of this threshold.

Is this based on sale prices or regular prices?

Regular eShop prices, not today's discounts. Ranking on sale prices would make a country's position swing day to day depending on which games happen to be on sale there, rather than reflecting how that storefront is actually priced.

Where to Go Next

Other Ways to Find a Low Price

About the Data